Chinthurst School Logo

Please find below Chinthurst School staff list for 2016-2017

Headteacher

Miss. C. Trundle*, BA (Hons) QTS, Warwick University

Bursar

Mrs. A. Lothian*, B.SC (Hons), ACA)

Deputy Head & Head of Pre-Prep

Mrs. V. Rutter*, B.Ed (Hons), ARCM

Teaching Staff

Miss. D. Armstrong

CACHE Level 3 in Childcare, NVQ Level 2 in Team Leading (Nursery Practitioner)

Mr. W. Beadle

B.A.(Hons), PGCE, (Head of Policy and Procedure, Head of Humanities, Head of ICT, Year 3 Class Teacher, Games, Drama, E-Safety Officer)

Mr. D. Bishop

B.Mus FTCL ARCO(CHM) Cert Ed

Mr. S. Booth

(Futsal Academy)

Mrs. A. Burton

 BA (Hons) QTS (Nursery Practitioner)

Mrs. J. Daley

(Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant, Parent Toddler Group, After School Care)

Dr. A. Davies

B.A. MEng.(Oxon), PhD (Head of Science)

Mrs. L. De Almeida

B.A. (Ed) (Hons),(KS1&2 English Co-ordinator, Assessment for Learning Co-ordinator, Year 4 Class Teacher)

Mrs. J. Gandey

(Head of Swimming)ASA, RLSA

Mrs. J. Hauff

NNEB Nursery Nurse & Montessori Pedagogy Teaching Diplomas, (Nursery Practitioner)

Mrs. J. Haslum

Cert Ed. (Merit) (Sussex University) (Senior English)

Mrs. L. Hughes

B.A. (Hons) (Art Teacher)

Mrs. K. Husband

B.Ed. (Hons) (Head of Girls, SENCO, Year 5 Class Teacher, Head of Nelson House)

Mrs. R. Jacks

B.A.(Hons) PGCE (Year 1 Class Teacher, Assistant to Deputy Head,Pre Prep Fire Officer)

Mr. M. Jacobs

(Head of Cricket Academy, Games), ECB  Diploma in Coaching Cricket,  "Autism Training for Sport and Physical Education Professionals"

Mr. S. Neal

B.A.(Hons)., PGCE (Year 4 Class Teacher, Head of Policy and Procedure Games, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator, NQT Induction Tutor)

Miss M. Panayi

B.A.(Hons) PGCE (Head of Nursery, EYFS Co-ordinator, Nursery Designated Safeguarding Lead and Fire Officer)

Miss L. Powell

Nursery Practitioner, (Level 3) Early Learning in Childcare currently on Maternity Leave

Mrs. J. Russell

(Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant)

Mr. M. Sanderson

(Sports Master, Holiday Clubs)

Mr. C. Smith

B.Sc.(Hons)., PGCE (Senior Mathematics)

Miss. J. Smith

B.A. (Hons)., CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare & Education (Year 2 Class Teacher, First Aider)

Mr. S. Stephens

(Director of Sports & Activities, Head of PE, Head of DT, Year7 Class Teacher, Head of Pastrol Care, Head of Wellington House)

Mrs. E. Stricker-Timmermans

(B Tech Drama/Theartre (Technikon Pretoria) (Director of Music & Drama)

Mrs. S. Stubberfield

B.A.(Hons)., P.G.C.E. (Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 6 Class Teacher)

Mrs. C. Waters

B.A. (Hons) PGCE (Year 2 Class Teacher)

Admin Staff

Mr. R. Billison

(Maintenance Manager)

Mrs. F. Blackburn

(School Secretary)

Mr. D. Brand

(ICT Support, E-Safety Officer)

Mrs. T. Hanley

(Catering Manager & Morning Care)

Mrs. L. Hughes

BA (Hons) (PA, Admissions & Marketing)

Mr. S. Keeley

(Cleaner)

Mrs. L. Poole

(Assistant Catering Manager & Morning Care)

Mrs. G. Smith

(Book-Keeper)

Mr. A. Staniford

(Maintenance Manager)

Mrs. A. Stanton

(Catering Assistant)

Mr. J. Vetch

(Health & Safety Advisor)

Mrs. C. Wiles

(School Secretary)

Visiting Music Staff

Mrs. T. Wilkinson

Violin & Flute

Mr. P. Precious

Percussion

Mrs. C. Ryalls

Piano

Mr. D. Smith

Guitar

Mr. G. Straw

Trumpet

Mrs. L. Thomas

Singing

* denotes Senior Management Team.

1st September 2016

Get directions